Office of the Provost

 

Faculty Excellence Awards


Every year, Adelphi University recognizes and celebrates the contributions of its faculty with the presentation of the Faculty Excellence Awards. Awards are given in three categories—teaching, service and scholarly and creative work.

Past Winners

2017

Excellence in Teaching: Lee Stemkoski (tenured)

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: Susan Li

Excellence in Service: Debbi Smith, Anne Mungai

2016

Excellence in Teaching: Mara Manson (tenured), Matthew Wright (untenured), Deborah Picone (part time)

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: Subadra Panchanadeswaran

Excellence in Service: Alan Schoenfeld

2015

Excellence in Teaching: Andrea McCrink (tenured)

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: not awarded

Excellence in Service: not awarded

2014

Excellence in Teaching: Judy Fenster (tenured), Craig Carson (untenured), Thomas Shinick (part time)

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: Zhimin Huang

Excellence in Service: KC Rondello

2013

Excellence in Teaching: Sean Bentley (tenured), Stephanie Lake (untenured), Mark Fogel (part time)

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: Michael O’Loughlin

Excellence in Service: not awarded

2012

Excellence in Teaching: Devin Thornburg (tenured), Christopher Storm (untenured)

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: Robert Bornstein

Excellence in Service: Francine Conway

2011

Excellence in Teaching: Margaret Lally (tenured),  Lee Stemkoski (untenured), Peter DeBartolo (part time)

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: Robert Bradley

Excellence in Service: Devin Thornburg

2010

Excellence in Teaching: Robert Bornstein (tenured), Jennifer Maloney (untenured), Lahney Preston-Matto (untenured), John Perrotto (part time)

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: C. Richard Baker

Excellence in Service: Ron Feingold

2009

Excellence in Teaching: Thomas McAnulty (tenured), Elizabeth Cohn (untenured), Leonore Russell (part time)

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: Darko Skorin-Kapov

Excellence in Service: Judith Baumel

2008

Excellence in Teaching: Lawrence Hobbie (tenured), Terrence Ross (untenured), Leda Meredith (part time)

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: Christopher Lyndon-Gee

Excellence in Service: Robert Otto

2007

(First awards given for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work and Excellence in Service)

Excellence in Teaching: George Russell (tenured), Laraine Wallowitz (untenured), Mary Jean McCarthy (part time)

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Work: Mark Hilsenroth

Excellence in Service: Stephen Goldberg

2006

Excellence in Teaching: Katie Laatikainen (tenured), Traci Levy (untenured), Robert Lippman (part time)

 

2005

Excellence in Teaching: Algernon Churchill (tenured), Adam McKeown (untenured)

2004

Excellence in Teaching: Richard Belson (tenured), Nicholas Petron (tenured), Cristina Zaccarini (untenured)

 

2003

Excellence in Teaching: Sal Primeggia (tenured), Shannon Whelan (untenured)

 

2002

Excellence in Teaching: Patrick Kelly (tenured), Mary (Molly) Quinn (untenured)

 

 
Apply Now
Request Information